Highlights Of The Department

about-ece

As part of the engineering curriculum, students will study Engineering Mathematics, Elements of Mechanical Engineering, CAED, Professional Ethics, and programming concepts during the First Year foundational courses. In the 2nd, 3rd and 4th years, the focus will be on core specialized subjects such as Electronic circuits, both Analog & Digital, Signal Processing, Communications, VLSI and Embedded systems, etc. followed by project work and technical seminars.

The University has the freedom to design the curriculum.

The main emphasize is on the project based learning. The 2 credits minor project is a part of the curriculum from the 3rd Semester onwards.

The curriculum is designed such that Final Year students can choose Institute Electives.

A student can earn a Minor in a cross Discipline through additional 16 Credits (4 courses). The Minor Credits are “OVER AND ABOVE” the Stipulated Credits for the Major Degree in ECE.


  • 1.B-TECH ECE-WITH SPECIALIZATION

    Points considered while identifying specialization and curriculum

    • Present trends and futuristic scope
    • Job opportunities in the next decades
    • Avoided subject overlapping between regular ECE and Specialization
    • Avoided syllabus overlapping (allowed up to 15%)
    • Industry relevant
    • Resources
    • Not offered by other engineering departments
    • Scope for hands on Training
    • Competence with other universities

    Objectives

    • To impart in-depth knowledge in the specialized sub-division of ECE and instill skills pertinent to design, development, experimentation, modelling and simulation and analytics.
    • To nurture product development engineering capability to cater to industries and research centers
    • Career prospects: Placements in leading companies, R&D centers, Public sector limited and academics

    Specialization

    Course

    Credits

     

     

     

    Robotics

    Course 1 : Introduction to robotics

    3

    Course 2. Sensors and actuators for robotics

    3

    Course 3. Robotics firmware development

    4

    Course 4 : Robotic software framework development

    4

    Course 5 : AI for Robotic Systems

    4

    Course 6 : Autonomous robotic applications

    3

     

     

     

    Biomedical

     

     

    Course 1 : Anatomy and Physiology

     

     

    3

    Course 2 : Biomedical Instrumentation

    3

    Course 3 : Wireless Body Area Networks

    3

    Course 4 : Medical Image Processing

    4

    Course 5 : Bio-informatics

    4

    Course 6 : Medical Equipment Safety Standards

    3

     

     

    Embedded System and IoT

     

    Course 1 : Embedded Systems Design

     

    3

    Course2: Embedded Programming

     

    4

    Course 3 : System Design using Embedded Processors

     

    4

    Course 4 : Embedded OS & RTOS

     

    4

    Course 5 : Sensor Networks and Internet of Things

     

    3

    Course 6 : IOT Applications and Communication Protocols

    4

     

  • 2.BE HONOURS (OFFERED BY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT)

    Criteria for choice of subjects to be offered

    • Courses related to electronics and communication and having scope for applying it to other engineering disciplines
    • Courses presently not offered by ECE, DSU
    • Advanced Technology
    • Relevance to present and future technological progresses
    • Job opportunities in the next 5 -7 Years
    • Interest shown by present generation students
    • Available resources with DSU
    • Courses that provides hands on experience
    • Review ratings of courses
    • Courses that may provide a platform to collaborate with leading industries and start-ups for internships and consultancy projects
    • Courses that confines to one broad area to emphasize on in-depth understanding

    Courses falling under one broad area-Embedded systems, IOT and Intelligent systems

    Note: Details on course, instructor, syllabus, duration and the MOOC provider are presented

    Name of the Course

    Development of Real-Time Systems

    MOOC Provider

    Coursera

    Duration

    5 Weeks

    URL for the course

    https://www.coursera.org/learn/real-time-systems/

    Name of the Course

    Software Architecture for the Internet of Things

    MOOC Provider

    Coursera

    Duration

    5 weeks

    Instructors

    Dr. Frank Gielen

    Professor,UGent/IBCN: Internet Based Communication Networks

    URL for the course

    https://www.coursera.org/learn/iot-software-architecture

    Name of the Course

    Mastering Microcontroller with Embedded Driver Development

    MOOC Provider

    Udemy

    Duration

    24.5 Hours of on-demand video

    Instructors

    FastBit Embedded Brain Academy

    URL for the course

    https://www.udemy.com/course/mastering-microcontroller-with-peripheral-driver-development/

    Name

    Advanced Algorithms and Complexity

    MOOC Provider

    Coursera

    Duration

    5 Weeks

    Instructors

    Alexander S. Kulikov Visiting Professor Department of Computer Science and Engineering Michael Levin Lecturer Computer Science Daniel M Kane Assistant Professor

    Department of Computer Science and Engineering / Department of Mathematics

    Neil Rhodes Adjunct Faculty Computer Science and Engineering

    URL for the course

    https://www.coursera.org/learn/advanced-algorithms-and-complexity

    Name

    Neural Networks and Deep Learning

    MOOC Provider

    Coursera

    Duration

    4 Weeks

    Instructors

    Andrew Ng

    CEO/Founder Landing AI; Co-founder, Coursera; Adjunct Professor, Stanford University; formerly Chief Scientist,Baidu and founding lead of Google Brain

    URL for the course

    https://www.coursera.org/learn/neural-networks-deep-learning

    Name

    Convolutional Neural Networks

    MOOC Provider

    Coursera

    Duration

    4 Weeks

    Instructors

    Andrew Ng

    CEO/Founder Landing AI; Co-founder, Coursera; Adjunct Professor, Stanford University; formerly Chief Scientist,Baidu and founding lead of Google Brain

    URL for the course

    https://www.coursera.org/learn/convolutional-neural-networks

    Name of the Course

    Applied Optimization for Wireless, Machine Learning

    MOOC Provider

    NPTEL

    Duration

    12 Weeks

    Instructors

    Prof. Aditya K. Jagannatham,  IIT Kanpur

     

    URL for the course

    https://nptel.ac.in/courses/108/104/108104112/

    Name of the Course

    Deep Learning For Visual Computing

    MOOC Provider

    NPTEL

    Duration

    12 Weeks

    Instructors

    Prof. Debdoot Sheet, IIT Kharagpur

    URL for the course

    https://nptel.ac.in/courses/108/105/108105103/

  • 3.B-TECH ECE-(Minor)

     

    • The ECE minor is intended to expose students from other disciplines to the unlimited opportunities for innovation in this exciting field, and to the methodologies and tools used by Electronics engineers for the exploration and design of new technologies and products. The minor is open to undergraduates outside the ECE Department.
    • The requirements for the Electronics and Communication engineering (ECE) minor may be satisfied by taking five ECE courses selected in consultation with an ECE Undergraduate Chair and approved by the department. The following are a few sample programs in various areas of concentration.

    Sl.no

    Course Title

    Prerequisites

    Credits

    1.

    Signals and Systems

    -

    3

    2.

    Digital Circuits and Systems with Verilog

     

    3

    3.

    Analog Electronic Circuits

     

    3

    4.

    Microprocessors and Micro Controllers

     

    3

    5.

    Digital Signal Processors and Applications

     

    3

    6.

    Analog and Digital Communication

     

    3

    7.

    Analog Integrated Circuits

     

    3

    ESSENTIAL PROGRAMME LABORATORY REQUIREMENT

    Sl.no

    Course Code

    Course Title

    Co requisites

    Credits

    1.

     

    Digital Electronics Laboratory

     

    2

    2.

     

    Electronic Circuits Laboratory

     

    2

    3.

     

    Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory

     

    2

    4.

     

    Analog Integrated Circuits Laboratory

     

    2

    5.

     

    Digital Signal Processing and Simulation Laboratory

     

    2

    6.

     

    VLSI and Embedded System Design Laboratory

     

    2

    7.

     

    Communication Engineering Laboratory

     

    2

     

dsu

 

  • Campus 1: Dayananda Sagar University
  • Devarakaggalahalli, Harohalli,
    Kanakapura Road, Ramanagara Dt.,
    Bengaluru – 562 112
    E-mail: admissions@dsu.edu.in

  • Campus 2: Dayananda Sagar University
  • Innovation Campus,
    Administrative & Main Admission office,
    Kudlu Gate, Hosur Road,
    Bengaluru - 560 068
    Admissions Helpline: +91 80 49092924 / 25
    E-mail: admissions@dsu.edu.in | dsat@dsu.edu.in
  • Office of Registrar: +91 80 4909 2910 / 11
    Office of Dean (School of Engineering): +91 80 4909 2986 / 32 / 33
    Dean - MBA: +91 80 4909 2931
    Research Cell: +91 80 4909 2912 / +91 97390 17462

  • DSU City Admissions Office:
  • Gate 2, 6th Floor, University Building,
    Dental Block, Kumaraswamy Layout,
    Bengaluru - 560111
    Admissions Helpline: +91 80 46461800
  • E-mail: dsat@dsu.edu.in / enquiry@dsu.edu.in / admissions@dsu.edu.in